Page update: 01 January 2000 Football club Dobrudja Dobrich

History
Dobrudja Dobrich

  • Estabilished 1919 as FC Strela
  • ??? Renamed to FC Kotva
  • ??? Renamed to FC Levski
  • ??? Renamed to FC Car Boris III
  • ??? Renamed to FC Vihar
  • ??? Renamed to FC Orlov
  • ??? Renamed to FC Slavia
  • ....Dinamo, Lokomotiv, Torpedo, Spartak, Septemvri, Cherveno zname
  • ??? Renamed to FC Dobrudja

    Quick Facts

    established:01. 01. 1919
    stadium: "Drujba" - Dobrich (capacitet 18000)
    equipment colors:yellow T-shirt, green shorts, yellow socks ; reserve kit - wholly in black
    Seasons in first division (to 2004):14 ( 1962/63 - 15 (place), 1966/67 - 12, 1967/68 - 12, 1968/69 - 15, 1991/92 - 14, 1992/93 - 13, 1993/94 - 12, 1994/95 - 12, 1995/96 - 7, 1996/97 - 12, 1997/98 - 11, 1998/99 - 9, 1999/2000 - 12, 2002/03
    Previous names:Strela, Kotva, Levski, Car Boris III, Vihar, Orlov, Slavia, Dinamo, Lokomotiv, Torpedo, Spartak, Septemvri, Cherveno zname
    honours (to 2004):1937 the youth team of Dobrudja won the National Cup of Romania ( in 30`s Dobrich was in the territory of Romania ).
    Record win in first division: Rakovski /Ruse/ - Dobrudja - 1:7 ( 1996/97 )
    Dobrudja - Beroe /Stara Zagora/ - 5:1 ( 1994/95 )
    Dobrudja - Septemvri /Sofia/ - 5:1 ( 1998/99 )
    Record loss in first division: Lokomotiv /Sofia/ - Dobrudja - 5:0 ( 1992/93)
    Levski /Sofia/ - Dobrudja - 5:0 ( 1993/94 )
    Levski /Sofia/ - Dobrudja - 5:0 ( 1996/97 )
    Neftochimic /Burgas/ - Dobrudja - 5:0 ( 1996/97 )
    Dobrudja - Lokomotiv /Sofia/ - 0:5 - official score ( 1997/98 )
    Litex /Lovech/ - Dobrudja - 5:0 ( 1998/99 )

    Greatest playaers

  • Diyan Bojilov
  • Rumen Boev
  • Milen Petkov
  • Galin Ivanov
  • Serge Yofu Address:
    Dobrich

    Related Links to Dobrudja Dobrich

    http://yellowgreen.coolfreepage.com/ - Unofficial site (EN/DE/BG)
    http://www.fenzona.com/forums/index.php?board=95.0 - FORUM about FC DOBRUDJA - you can find here all about D.D.F.C. (EN/DE/BG)